Skip to main content
Want more images or videos?
Request additional images or videos from the seller
1 of 6

Marc Zimmerman
Well Tempered Rhythm - Abstract Pattern Shapes By Marc Zimmerman

2021

$3,200
£2,394.89
€2,799.22
CA$4,521.84
A$4,564.43
CHF 2,622.73
MX$55,326.39
NOK 30,356.83
SEK 31,007.79
DKK 20,924.97

About the Item

Well Tempered Rhythm - Abstract, Patterns, Shapes By Marc Zimmerman This masterpiece is exhibited in the Zimmerman Gallery, Carmel CA. Marc Zimmerman creates playful paintings, whether deep mysterious jungle or delightfully whimsical florals. His color palette explores various harmonies yet always surprises with new color excitement. Years of working with the woodcut print can be seen in Marc’s concise clarity of form and texture. His botanical world was initially inspired by the French artists; Henry Rousseau and Paul Gaugin. Painting journeys to the island of Kauai fueled Marc’s passion for the jungle series, lasting over 12 years. Having painted for 40 years, Marc now dedicates himself to the inventive and delicious world of color and form with his latest body of work; “Tropical Fantasy Floral “ Keywords: Still life Paintings, Nature, Abstract Painting, Sea Painting, oil on canvas, Oil Painting Sea
  • Creator:
    Marc Zimmerman (1948, American)
  • Creation Year:
    2021
  • Dimensions:
    Height: 30 in (76.2 cm)Width: 36 in (91.44 cm)Depth: 1.5 in (3.81 cm)
  • More Editions & Sizes:
    n/aPrice: $4,000
  • Medium:
  • Movement & Style:
  • Period:
  • Condition:
  • Gallery Location:
    Carmel, CA
  • Reference Number:
    Seller: Art Review - Marc Zimmerman1stDibs: LU1751217113272

More From This Seller

View All
Rearranging - Abstract by Marc Zimmerman

Rearranging - Abstract by Marc Zimmerman

By Marc Zimmerman

Located in Carmel, CA

Rearranging - Abstract by Marc Zimmerman Carmel CA. Semigeometric floral shapes overlap each other in hues of yellow an mauve.A few accents of warm color bring a spark to the compos...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Abstract Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

Inner Constellation by Marc Zimmerman - Abstract Art

Inner Constellation by Marc Zimmerman - Abstract Art

By Marc Zimmerman

Located in Carmel, CA

Inner Constellation - Abstract painting , Oil on canvas By Marc Zimmerman This masterpiece is exhibited in the Zimmerman Gallery, Carmel CA. Marc Zimmerman creates playful paintin...

Category

2010s Contemporary Abstract Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

The Flow of Pattern by Marc Zimmerman - Purple Abstract Art

The Flow of Pattern by Marc Zimmerman - Purple Abstract Art

By Marc Zimmerman

Located in Carmel, CA

The Flow of Pattern - Abstract painting , Oil on canvas By Marc Zimmerman This masterpiece is exhibited in the Zimmerman Gallery, Carmel CA. Marc Zimmerman creates playful paintin...

Category

2010s Contemporary Abstract Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

5 Easy Pieces - Abstract Painting by Marc Zimmerman

5 Easy Pieces - Abstract Painting by Marc Zimmerman

By Marc Zimmerman

Located in Carmel, CA

5 Easy Pieces- Abstract Painting by Marc Zimmerman This masterpiece is exhibited in the Zimmerman Gallery, Carmel CA. Marc Zimmerman creates playful paintings, whether deep mys...

Category

2010s Contemporary Abstract Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

Abstract Botanical - Marc Zimmerman

Abstract Botanical - Marc Zimmerman

By Marc Zimmerman

Located in Carmel, CA

Abstract Botanical - Marc Zimmerman This masterpiece is exhibited in the Zimmerman Gallery, Carmel CA. ABOUT THE ARTIST Marc Zimmerman is a visionary artist whose creations embody ...

Category

2010s Contemporary Abstract Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

Abstract Botanical - Marc Zimmerman

Abstract Botanical - Marc Zimmerman

By Marc Zimmerman

Located in Carmel, CA

Abstract Botanical - Marc Zimmerman This masterpiece is exhibited in the Zimmerman Gallery, Carmel CA. ABOUT THE ARTIST Marc Zimmerman is a visionary artist whose creations embody ...

Category

2010s Contemporary Abstract Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Oil

You May Also Like

Beginnings - Abstract Geometric Acrylic Painting

Beginnings - Abstract Geometric Acrylic Painting

By Glenn Fischer

Located in Boston, MA

Beginnings 36.0 x 36.0 x 2.0, 3.0 lbs Acrylic Hand signed by artist Artist's Commentary: "Glenn Fischer is an abstract artist working in collage and painting to create geometric-...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Abstract Geometric Abstract Paintings

Materials

Acrylic

Untitled 2 . From Ritmos abstractos (Abstract Rhythms) Series

Untitled 2 . From Ritmos abstractos (Abstract Rhythms) Series

By Juan Carlos Amador 1

Located in Miami Beach, FL

"Abstract Rhythms" invites us to explore the visual universe of the artist Juan Carlos Amador, who, through his unique perspective, translates the pulsations of space and the invisi...

Category

2010s Abstract Geometric Abstract Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Spray Paint, Acrylic

'Sync' Abstract Geometric Painting

'Sync' Abstract Geometric Painting

By Doug Frohman

Located in Rye, NY

“SYNC" is one of the later pieces in the “EQUATIONS” series (2012-15). The elements in the series finds bold, flat colored planes surrounding a large, open square in the ...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Abstract Geometric Abstract Paintings

Materials

Oil, Canvas

Geometric Forms

Geometric Forms

By Lorraine Benton

Located in Brecon, Powys

Interlocking shapes and lines turn Lorraine Benton’s abstract painting into a journey through geometric form. It’s possible to interpret this piece in ...

Category

2010s Abstract Abstract Paintings

Materials

Oil

Power Up, Chromatic Collisons, Abstract Geometric Painting

Power Up, Chromatic Collisons, Abstract Geometric Painting

By Robert Petrick

Located in Los Angeles, CA

Painting description: This is a new example of my ongoing series, "Chromatic Collisions". My attempt is to harness the line, fast moving colors emphasize the energy of living in citi...

Category

21st Century and Contemporary Abstract Geometric Abstract Paintings

Materials

Canvas, Acrylic