Tall White + Cranberry Vintage Carlo Moretti Murano Glass Vase
By Carlo Moretti
Located in Troy, MI
Found in Italy, this Murano glass vase by Carlo Moretti vase dates from the 1990s.
Late 20th Century Italian Mid-Century Modern Vases
Murano Glass
Tall White + Cranberry Vintage Carlo Moretti Murano Glass Vase
By Carlo Moretti
Located in Troy, MI
Found in Italy, this Murano glass vase by Carlo Moretti vase dates from the 1990s.
Murano Glass
1970s Scavo Murano Glass Tall Amphora Vase by Seguso
By Seguso
Located in Aci Castello, IT
This is a 1970s Scavo Murano Glass Amphora Vase attributed to Seguso, a renowned Murano glassmaking family. The vase exhibits the Scavo (excavated) technique, which gives it an ancie...
Murano Glass
New Murano Glass Tall Battuto Smoky Sage Green Vase
Located in Troy, MI
New and made in Italy by an unknown Murano glass maker, this vase is 15” tall and 8.5” diameter.
Murano Glass
Vintage Tall Sommerso Murano Glass Flavio Poli Style Vase
By Flavio Poli
Located in Troy, MI
Tall rectangular sommerso style Murano glass vase dates from approximately 1980. Heavy clear glass with core of red surrounded by gold and an outer layer of blue. Classic Flavio Poli...
Murano Glass
Monofiore Carnevale Tall Glass Vase in Sapphire by Venini
By Venini
Located in Brooklyn, NY
Venini glass vase with full body and thin funneled neck with textured hexagonal shaped pattern atop surface of glass in sapphire. Featured in sapphire colored glass and designed in 2...
Art Glass
$2,600Sale Price|20% Off
Missoni for Arte Vetro Murano 14.25” Tall Glass Vase
By Arte Verto, Missoni
Located in Chicago, IL
Missoni, a clothing brand that is world famous for their colorful textiles, partnered with Arte Vetro Murano a glass blower from Venice Italy world famous for their incomparable glas...
Blown Glass
$445Sale Price|20% Off
Vintage Tall and Massive Italian Vase in Clear Murano Glass with Ink-Like Decor
Located in Milano, IT
Have you ever put a drop of ink into a glass of water? Chances are, if you did, the result looked pretty much like this vintage Murano glass vase. Made of clear thick "cristallo" gla...
Murano Glass
Huge Seguso Murano Orange White Pulegoso Tall Art Glass Vase
By Seguso Vetri d'Arte
Located in Barcelona, ES
Italy, 1950s. This eye-catching Murano glass tall vase is made in shades of red orange to clear glass and pulled details.
Glass, Art Glass, Blown Glass, Murano Glass
$379Sale Price|47% Off
Tall Green Empoli Glass Vase, 36cm by Vetreria Artistica Toscana
By Empoli
Located in Glasgow, GB
A tall green Empoli glass vase crafted by Vetreria Artistica Toscana in Empoli, Italy, around the 1970s.
Glass, Art Glass
Tall Orange and White Art Glass Vase with Spiral Design
Located in Milano, IT
**Tall French Orange and White Art Glass Vase with Spiral Decoration, circa 1950s–1960s** An elegant French art glass vase, dating from approximately the **1950s–1960s**, characteri...
Murano Glass
1980s Modernist Red Sommerso Murano Glass Tall Vase by Seguso
By Seguso
Located in Aci Castello, IT
This Tall Vase by Seguso it's a beautiful and collectible piece of art glass.
Murano Glass
1950's Aldo Londi Bitossi - Italy for Raymor Tall Blue Fritte Fused Glass Vase
By Bitossi, Raymor, Aldo Londi
Located in St. Louis, MO
Impressive Aldo Londi (Italian, 1911-2003) Fritte Vase for Raymor, mid-20th century, Bitossi blue glazed textured ceramic body with fused glass center.
Ceramic, Clay
1970s Modernist Blue and Purple Sommerso Murano Glass Tall Vase
By Seguso
Located in Aci Castello, IT
An heavy Sommerso Murano glass vase designed and manufactured in Italy in the 1970s, it's in perfect conditions. This vase from the 1970s it's a fine example of modernist Italian gla...
Murano Glass
$1,000Sale Price|20% Off
Fratelli Toso 1930s Monumental 18" Tall Murano Red Glass Vase
By Fratelli Toso
Located in New York, NY
A rare and collectible piece, this Murano vase embodies the artistic excellence and timeless sophistication of early 20th-century Italian glass design.
Blown Glass
Tall Blue and White Signed Fabiano Zanchi Murano Glass Vase
Located in Troy, MI
Found in Italy, this vibrant Murano glass vase dates from the late 1990s, early 2000s.
Murano Glass
Elegant, Tall Bottle-Shaped Murano Glass Vase Clear Glass, Red, yellow 1980s
Located in Salzburg, AT
Elegant and tall bottle-shaped Murano glass vase clear glass, dark-red and yellow murrhines on one side and on the other side metallic-cognac colored stripes. Handsigned: I Muranesi ...
Murano Glass
Violet Cenedese Scavo Glass Vase 18”Tall x 8”Diameter, Signed
By Cenedese Scavo
Located in Chicago, IL
Rare scavo glass vase, 18” tall x 8.5” diameter signed Cenedese. Violet color glass has a scavo glass body. Cenedese & Co. was founded by Gino Cenedese. In 1947, Gino was joined by ...
Glass, Blown Glass
Tall Ovale Millemolature Contemporary Carlo Moretti Murano Clear Glass Vase
By Carlo Moretti
Located in IT
Oval free hand shaped vase in transparent Murano glass with detailed diamond wheel work designed in 1976 by Carlo Moretti. Carlo Moretti: An artisan factory Strolling afoot ...
Glass, Murano Glass
Tall Nero Ovale Millemolature Carlo Moretti Contemporary Murano Glass Vase
By Carlo Moretti
Located in IT
Oval free hand shaped vase in black Murano glass with detailed diamond wheel work designed in 1976 by Carlo Moretti. Carlo Moretti: An artisan factory Strolling afoot through t...
Glass, Murano Glass
Tall Speckled Art Glass Vase with a Cream-Colored Background and Multicolored Inclusions
Located in Milano, IT
**Tall Speckled Art Glass Vase with a Cream-Colored Background and Multicolored Inclusions** An elegant, tall art glass vase, likely dating from the late 20th century, approximately...
Murano Glass
Tall Barovier&Toso vase in Murano glass iridized circa 1950
By Barovier&Toso
Located in Rio De Janeiro, RJ
Incredible Barovier&Toso Murano glass iridized vase circa 1950
Murano Glass
1970s Mid-Century Modern Purple and Orange Tall Murano Glass Vase
By Venini
Located in Aci Castello, IT
This is a striking 1970s Mid-Century Modern tall Murano glass vase, a prime example of the bold design and craftsmanship characteristic of the era. Made from expertly hand-blown Mura...
Murano Glass
Elio Raffaeli Dark Purple Glass Vase, Murano Design, 2018, 87cm Tall
By Elio Raffaeli
Located in Lejre, DK
Unique vase designed by Elio Raffaeli in 2018 at Murano, known for his glass works. The vase, which is in dark purple, shows Raffaeli's masterful ability to work with colors and shap...
Glass
Tall Barovier&Toso vase in Murano glass circa 1950
By Barovier&Toso
Located in Rio De Janeiro, RJ
Incredible Barovier&Toso Murano glass tall vase hand molded circa 1950
Murano Glass
Wonderful Vintage Venini Opalino Blue Art Glass Signed Dated Tall Vase
By Venini
Located in Roslyn, NY
A Wonderful Vintage Venini Art Glass Blue Vase, Signed And Dated On Bottom Of Vase & Still Retains Sticker On Side H 14 1/4" x W 6"
Art Glass
Fulvio Bianconi Italian Venini Art Glass Vase Italy 1950
Located in New York, NY
A tall Italian Art Glass vase attributed to Fulvio Bianconi for Venini from Italy circa 1950.
Art Glass
Vintage Tall and Colorful Vintage Italian Sculpture in Murano Glass
Located in Milano, IT
Murano, Venice, the Carnival, the buildings. everything is colour in the venetian lagoon, and this vase clearly is no exception! Despite having a massive (yet very thin & tall) b...
Murano Glass
Large Tall Vintage Handmade Emerald Green Murano Glass Vase
Located in Vilnius, LT
Large-tall and heavy handmade vase created in clear and emerald green Murano glass. The vase is heavy and solid. Very good vintage condition. NOTE: Buyer is solely responsible for p...
Murano Glass
$1,438Sale Price|20% Off
Flavio Poli Seguso Murano Sommerso Red, Yellow & Clear Glass Teardrop Tall Vase
By Flavio Poli, Seguso Vetri d'Arte
Located in Barcelona, ES
A wonderful Sommerso red and yellow hand blown Murano glass teardrop large vase. Designed by Flavio Poli and manufactured by Seguso Vetri d'Arte, Italy, 1950s.
Glass, Art Glass, Sommerso, Murano Glass, Blown Glass
Exquisite Murano Glass Mid-Century Modern Tulip Floor Vase Monumentally Tall
By Eero Saarinen, Angelo Mangiarotti
Located in Grand Cayman, KY
Introducing a truly remarkable piece of Organic mid-century modern artistry - a monumental tulip shaped glass floor vase from 1960s Murano, Italy. Standing at an impressive height of...
Murano Glass
$956Sale Price / set|25% Off
Pair Tall Venetian Blown Glass Vases, Green Swirl, Gold Highlights, Vintage
By Venini
Located in West Palm Beach, FL
A pair of elegant tall mouth blown vases from the artisans on the Isle of Murano. This pair has green glass with hints of blue swirl and 24 karat blown gold inclusion. In wonderful v...
Gold Leaf
Tall Laura de Santillana for Venini Blown Glass Klee Vase 1984
By Laura de Santillana, Venini
Located in Paris, IDF
Rare Laura de Santillana for Venini blown glass designed in the 1980s, large “Klee” model, signed Venini Italia Laura 84. This beautiful murano piece featured eye-catching colors, us...
Glass
1980s Modernist Red and White Tall Murano Glass Bottle Vase by Carlo Moretti
By Carlo Moretti
Located in Aci Castello, IT
A rare red and white murano glass bottle vase designed and manufactured in Italy in the Eighties, it's in perfect conditions.
Murano Glass
Tall Archimede Seguso Scavo Bianco Flower Vase Italy White & Mint Green Handles
By Seguso Vetri d'Arte, Archimede Seguso
Located in Miami, FL
Archimede Seguso Italy Scavo Bianco white & mint green Art Glass Murano Flower vase, vessel, decanter Mid-Century Modern made by Seguso Vetri d'Arte Italy circa in 1980s. In very goo...
Blown Glass, Murano Glass
Carlo Scarpa Venini acid stamped Murano glass "filigrane" tall vase circa 1950
By Venini
Located in Rio De Janeiro, RJ
Incredible Carlo Scarpa VENINI Murano glass tall "filigrane" vase circa 1950.
Murano Glass
$3,850 / item
Tall Abstract Murano Sommerso "Burri" Vase
By Venfield
Located in New York, NY
This exquisite, hand-crafted Murano glass vase showcases the unique Sommerso technique with the addition of aventurina. The shimmering gold hue created is mesmerizing as it captures ...
Murano Glass
Tall Seguso Vetri dArte Murano glass vase white and blue circa 1950
By Seguso Vetri d'Arte
Located in Rio De Janeiro, RJ
Incredible Seguso Vetri dArte tall Murano glass vase white and blue circa 1950.
Murano Glass
Pair of Tall Pink Vases in Murano Glass with Spikes Decor, Barovier Style
By Barovier
Located in Saint-Ouen, FR
Thiese Murano glass vases are very impressive and their color is so lively. Their color is very unusual as it is sweet light pink. these Venetian vases are all hand decorated with th...
Murano Glass, Art Glass, Blown Glass
Vintage Big, Tall Coke Cola Murano Vase in brown "Sommerso" Glass
By Flavio Poli
Located in Milano, IT
Vintage Big, Tall Coke Cola Murano Vase in brown "Sommerso" Glass Many are the different types of glass created by master makers on the Venetian island of Murano. From air-thin vas...
Glass, Art Glass, Murano Glass
1980s Flavio Poli Modern Pink Blue and Yellow Sommerso Murano Glass Tall Vase
By Flavio Poli
Located in Aci Castello, IT
This stunning vintage Murano glass vase is a quintessential example of 1980s Italian artistry, showcasing the sophisticated Sommerso technique where layers of contrasting colored gla...
Murano Glass
Tall Dino Martens for Aureliano Toso Murano glass multicolor circa 1950 vase.
By Aureliano Toso
Located in Rio De Janeiro, RJ
Incredible and rare Aureliano Toso Murano glass multicolor circa 1950 vase.
Murano Glass
Venetian Murano Gold Green and Clear Hand-Blown Art Glass Tall Flower Vase
By Seguso Vetri d'Arte, Toso Vetri D'arte
Located in Miami, FL
Venetian Murano gold green and clear hand-blown art glass tall flower vase. A-437-335
Art Glass, Blown Glass
Tall Archimede Seguso Scavo Finish Vase
By Archimede Seguso
Located in West Palm Beach, FL
A 1970s homage to ancient excavated glass. Impressive height, with a nice contrast between the body of the vessel and the handles. Retailed by Karl Springer.
Glass
$11,962Sale Price|25% Off
VENINI 1953 By Fulvio Bianconi Murano A Fasce Orizontali Art Glass Tall Vase
By Fulvio Bianconi, Fulvio Bianconi & Paolo Venini
Located in Miami, FL
This is the Venini model 4315 and named at the catalog as Fasce Orizontali. A tall vase composed by clear soffiato transparent glass and decorated with sequence applications of eight...
Art Glass
Venini Two-Tone Tall Vase 'Signed'
By Venini
Located in North Miami, FL
Reverse cone shape with vivid turquoise blue glass ring on black glass base. SIGNED and dated to bottom.
Murano Glass
$14,212Sale Price|25% Off
Venini by Emmanuel Babled 2004 Women Torso Tall Vase in Cased Art Glass
By Emmanuel Babled, Venini
Located in Miami, FL
Art glass vase designed by Emmanuel Babled (1967-) for Venini.
Art Glass, Blown Glass, Murano Glass
$4,462Sale Price|25% Off
PAOLO VENINI 1955-56 For Venini & Co. Sommerso Insiso Art Glass Tall Vase
By Paolo Venini, Venini
Located in Miami, FL
A Battuto red vase designed by Carlo Scarpa (1906-1978) for Venini. This is a rare art-glass vase designed by Paolo Venini for the Venini company, back in 1955. This vase was master...
Art Glass
Tall Mid-Century Sommerso Cut-Out Art Glass Vase, Circa 1960
Located in COLMAR, FR
A captivating and unique vintage sommerso art glass vase, featuring an extraordinary very deep aubergine /almost black hue and a mesmerizing three-dimensional surface pattern in blue...
Art Glass
Tall Vase in Blue-Green Iridescent Murano Glass with Rostrato Spikes Decor
By Cenedese
Located in Saint-Ouen, FR
A very impressive, imposing size in clear and deep blue-green blown Murano glass, hand decorated with the technique rostrato: spikes of glass individually pulled in relief. Thick wa...
Murano Glass
Venini Bolle Tall Glass Vase in Grey and Blue-Green by Tapio Wirkkala
By Tapio Wirkkala, Venini
Located in Brooklyn, NY
Venini glass vase in grey and blue-green designed by Tapio Wirkkala in 1966. Perfect for indoor home decor as container or statement piece for any room. Dimensions: 10 cm diameter...
Art Glass
$2,975 / item
Cistus Tall Transparent Vase by Mario Cioni
By Mario Cioni
Located in Milan, IT
This stunning vase was crafted entirely by hand and is part of the Cistus collection. It was made of crystal with over 24% PbO in a timeless conical shape creased with vertical groov...
Glass
Tall Green 'A Scavo' Murano Glass Fluted Vase Attributed to Seguso Vetri d'Arte
By Seguso Vetri d'Arte
Located in Landau an der Isar, Bayern
Tall fluted green 'a Scavo' glass vase or candlestick holder attributed to Seguso Vetri d'Arte Murano, Italy.
Blown Glass, Murano Glass
$760Sale Price|20% Off
Tall Tortoise Shell Pattern Italian Modern Monumental Glass Urn with Top, 1960
By Empoli
Located in Miami, FL
REDUCED FROM $950....Classic and elegant, very tall and large handmade Italian glass covered urn in a tortoiseshell design from late the 1960s and early 1970s, a period when modern d...
Blown Glass
Carlo Moretti Tall Vase Blue Red
By Carlo Moretti
Located in Miami, FL
A tall Carlo Moretti Art glass vase. Clear with red and blue fluid stripes. Signed and dated.
Art Glass
Venini Black Belt Otto Tall Glass Vase in Crystal and Pink by Peter Marino
By Venini, Peter Marino
Located in Brooklyn, NY
Venini glass vase in crystal and light pink with black decoration designed by Peter Marino in 2017. Perfect for indoor home decor as container or statement piece for any room. Also a...
Art Glass
Venini Black Belt Otto Tall Glass Vase in Crystal and Green by Peter Marino
By Peter Marino, Venini
Located in Brooklyn, NY
Venini glass vase in crystal and grass green with black decoration designed by Peter Marino in 2017. Perfect for indoor home decor as container or statement piece for any room. Also ...
Art Glass
Tall Italian Art Nouveau Emerald Glass Silver Overlay Black Decanter, 1938
Located in Los Angeles, CA
A beautiful and substantial 1930s century colorful Italian Murano art glass bottle, Italy, 1938. The tall bottle has a beautiful abstract design.
Silver
Whether it’s a Chinese Han dynasty glazed ceramic wine vessel, a work of Murano glass or a hand-painted Scandinavian modern stoneware piece, a fine vase brings a piece of history into your space as much as it adds a sophisticated dynamic.
Like sculptures or paintings, antique and vintage vases are considered works of fine art. Once offered as tributes to ancient rulers, vases continue to be gifted to heads of state today. Over time, decorative porcelain vases have become family heirlooms to be displayed prominently in our homes — loved pieces treasured from generation to generation.
The functional value of vases is well known. They were traditionally utilized as vessels for carrying dry goods or liquids, so some have handles and feature an opening at the top (where they flare back out). While artists have explored wildly sculptural alternatives over time, the most conventional vase shape is characterized by a bulbous base and a body with shoulders where the form curves inward.
Owing to their intrinsic functionality, vases are quite possibly versatile in ways few other art forms can match. They’re typically taller than they are wide. Some have a neck that offers height and is ideal for the stems of cut flowers. To pair with your mid-century modern decor, the right vase will be an elegant receptacle for leafy snake plants on your teak dining table, or, in the case of welcoming guests on your doorstep, a large ceramic floor vase for long tree branches or sticks — perhaps one crafted in the Art Nouveau style — works wonders.
Interior designers include vases of every type, size and style in their projects — be the canvas indoors or outdoors — often introducing a splash of color and a range of textures to an entryway or merely calling attention to nature’s asymmetries by bringing more organically shaped decorative objects into a home.
On 1stDibs, you can browse our collection of vases by material, including ceramic, glass, porcelain and more. Sizes range from tiny bud vases to massive statement pieces and every size in between.
The French sculptor shaped dense blocks into tactile forms meant to be used and held.
After synthetic dyes changed fashion, home goods and printed matter, it was only a matter of time till glass caught up.
The brilliantly simple design turns a modest bouquet into a major statement.
The Greek tragedian is said to have been handsome in his day.
Even for those who don’t indulge, elegant smoking accessories and audacious art portraying cigar enthusiasts hold a nostalgic allure.
It’s an excellent example of the sought-after ceramics coming out of South Africa’s KwaZulu-Natal province.
Thanks to its new leadership, the Spanish maker of figurines, busts and lighting is on a mission to update the art of porcelain for the 21st century.
The free-form stoneware piece is inspired by the magnolia tree and its associations with home.